Version française
Home     About     Download     Resources     Contact us    
Browse thread
FMCO 2007: 2nd call for participation
[ Home ] [ Index: by date | by threads ]
[ Search: ]

[ Message by date: previous | next ] [ Message in thread: previous | next ] [ Thread: previous | next ]
Date: -- (:)
From: M.M. Bonsangue <marcello@l...>
Subject: FMCO 2007: 2nd call for participation
Our apologies if you receive multiple copies of this e-mail.

               Software Technologies Concertation on
             Formal Methods for Components and Objects
                           (FMCO 2007)


DATES: 24 - 26 October 2007
VENUE: CWI, Amsterdam, The Netherlands


This year FMCO will be organized as a software technologies concertation
on Formal Methods for Components and Objects between the following
EU IST projects and network in the 6th framework (FP6):

ARTIST (Network of Excellence on Embedded Systems Design, Cluster Real-Time Components)
URL:http://www.artist-embedded.org/artist

SELFMAN (Self Management for Large-Scale Distributed Systems based on
Structured Overlay Networks and Components)
URL:http://www.ist-selfman.org/wiki/index.php/SELFMAN_Project

SENSORIA (Software Engineering for Service-Oriented Overlay Computers)
URL: http://sensoria.fast.de

MOBIUS (Mobility, Ubiquity and Security)
URL http://mobius.inria.fr

CREDO  (Modeling and analysis of evolutionary structures for distributed services)
URL: http://credo.cwi.nl

GRIDCOMP and COREGRID (Grid Programming with Components)
URL: http://gridcomp.ercim.org and http://www.coregrid.net


The contributions of these projects to the program of FMCO 2007
are described in the program below.

Participation is open to everyone.
Registration form and more information can be found at the FMCO site

                http://fmco.liacs.nl/fmco07.html



PROGRAM FMCO 2007


Wednesday October 24th
---------------------- 
 9:15  9:30  Opening 

MOBIUS SESSION - TYPES

 9:30 - 10:15 David Aspinall (Edinburgh University, UK) 
              Space and Billable Resources 

Break

10:30 - 11:15 Heiko Mantel (Darmstadt University, DE)
              Secure Information Flow

Break 

11:30 - 12:15 Werner Dietl (ETH, CH)
              Generic Universe Types

Lunch break

MOBIUS SESSION  PROOF-CARRYING CODE

13:30 - 14:15 German Puebla (Technical University of Madrid, SP)
              Scenario for PCC

Break

14:30 - 15:15 Gilles Barthe (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, FR)
              Certificate Translation

Break               

15:30 - 16:15 Martin Hofmann (Ludwig-Maximilians University of Munich, DE)
              Certification with the Mobius Base Logic

Break

GRIDCOMP AND COREGRID SESSION

16:30 - 17:15 Denis Caromel  (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, FR) 
              From Theory to Practice in Distributed Component Systems


Welcome reception

 
Thursday October 25th
---------------------
 
SENSORIA SESSION

 9:30 - 10:15 Martin Wirsing (Ludwig-Maximilians University of Munich, DE)
              Service-Oriented Software Development with UML 

Break

10:30 - 11:15 Jose Luiz Fiadeiro (University of Leicester, UK)
              Modelling Service-Component Architectures

Break

11:30 - 12:15 Ugo Montanari (University of Pisa, IT)
              Programming Models for Service-Oriented Computing

Lunch break

CREDO SESSION

13:30 - 14:15 Einar Broch Johnsen (University of Oslo, NO)
              Modeling Reconfigurable Distributed Concurrent Objects

Break

14:30 - 15:15 David Clarke (CWI, NL)
              Coordination, Logic and Games

Break

15:30 - 16:15 Mahdi Jaghoori (CWI, NL)
              Modeling components and connectors in Credo

Break

MOBI-J SESSION

16:30 - 17:15 Andreas Gruener (University of Kiel, DE)
              Java Test Driver Generation from Object-Oriented 
              Interaction Traces


Conference dinner
 

Friday October 26th
-------------------
 
SELFMAN SESSION 

 9:15 - 10:00 Boris Mejias, Donatien Grolaux, Peter Van Roy
              Handling Imperfect Failure Detection in a Structured Overlay
              Network: the Relaxed Ring  Approach.

Break

10:15 - 11:00 Tallat Shafaat, Ali Ghodsi, Seif Haridi
              Handling Network Partitioning in a Structured Overlay 
              Network.

Break

11:15 - 12:00 Monika Moser, Seif Haridi
              Atomic Commitment in a Transactional DHT Built on a 
              Structured Overlay Network

Break

12:15 - 13:00 Jean-Bernard Stefani
              Oz/K: A Kernel Language for Component-Based Open Programming

Lunch break

ARTIST SESSION

14:00 - 14:45 Tom Henzinger (EPFL, CH)
              Interfaces for Real-Time Components

Break

15:00 - 15:45 Joseph Sifakis (Verimag, FR)
              The Algebra of Connectors  Structuring Interaction in BIP

Break

16.00 - 16.45 Roberto Passerone (University of Trento, IT)
              A Generic Model of Contracts for Embedded Systems