Version française
Home     About     Download     Resources     Contact us    
Browse thread
APLAS07 - Call for Participation
[ Home ] [ Index: by date | by threads ]
[ Search: ]

[ Message by date: previous | next ] [ Message in thread: previous | next ] [ Thread: previous | next ]
Date: -- (:)
From: Corneliu Popeea <corneliu@c...>
Subject: APLAS07 - Call for Participation

                         Call for Participation

      The Fifth Asian Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems

                      November 29 - December 1, 2007
                               Singapore

                    http://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~aplas07/
                    http://flint.cs.yale.edu/aplas2007/


Scope of the Conference
-----------------------

APLAS aims at stimulating programming language research by providing a
forum for the presentation of recent results and the exchange of ideas
and experience in topics concerned with programming languages and
systems.  APLAS is based in Asia, but is an international forum that
serves the worldwide programming languages community.

The APLAS series is sponsored by the Asian Association for Foundation
of Software (AAFS), which has recently been founded by Asian
researchers in cooperation with many researchers from Europe and the
USA.  The past formal APLAS symposiums were successfully held in
Sydney (2006, Australia), Tsukuba (2005, Japan), Taipei (2004, Taiwan)
and Beijing (2003, China) after three informal workshops held in
Shanghai (2002, China), Daejeon (2001, Korea) and Singapore (2000).
Proceedings of the past symposiums were published in Springer-Verlag's
LNCS 2895, 3302, 3780, and 4279.


Conference Location
-------------------

APLAS'07 will be held at Kent Ridge Guild House, National University
of Singapore.  Singapore is a dynamic city rich in contrast and color
where you'll find a harmonious blend of culture, cuisine, arts and
architecture. A bridge between the East and the West for centuries,
Singapore, located in the heart of fascinating Southeast Asia,
continues to embrace tradition and modernity today. Brimming with
unbridled energy and bursting with exciting events, the city offers
countless unique, memorable experiences waiting to be discovered.


Registration
------------

The early registration deadline is set on 28Sept07. The registration
fees will cover conference proceeding, banquet dinner, and
lunches/teas.

             Deadline      Full Fees      Student Fees
    early    28Sep07         S$600           S$400
    online   23Nov07         S$650           S$425
    on-site  29Nov07         S$700           S$450

Payment can be made with credit cards. Exchange rate (subject to
fluctuation) is approx. US$1 = S$1.53

Online registration can be made at:

     http://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~aplas07/local.html#registration


Accommodation
-------------

A special rate S$155 per nite (excluding taxes but inclusive
of daily breakfast) is applicable to attendees of APLAS 2007 at
Rendezvous Hotel Singapore:

        http://www.rendezvoushotels.com/singapore/

The hotel is located in city center. A free daily shuttle bus will be
provided between this hotel and the conference site (at NUS) during
the conference period.  Our block of rooms is guaranteed till
28Sept07, so advanced booking is encouraged as some rooms may be
released after this date. For reservation, please use a special form
that can be found at:

     http://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~aplas07/Hotel.APLAS07.pdf


Poster Session
--------------

APLAS07 will include a poster session. Submission deadline
is 14 Sept 2007. For details, please see:

     http://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~aplas07/posters.html


Conference Program
------------------

29 Nov (Thu)
------------
  915- 930 Opening note

  930-1030 Invited Talk

           X10: Programming Parallel Machines, Productively
           Vijay Saraswat (IBM TJ Watson Research Lab)

1100-1230 Session 1

           The Nuggetizer: Abstracting Away Higher-Orderness
           for Program Verification
           Paritosh Shroff (Johns Hopkins University),
           Christian Skalka (University of Vermont)
           and Scott F. Smith (Johns Hopkins University)

           Local Reasoning for Storable Locks and Threads
           Alexey Gotsman (University of Cambridge),
           Josh Berdine (Microsoft Research),
           Byron Cook (Microsoft Research),
           Noam Rinetzky (Tel Aviv University)
           and Mooly Sagiv (Tel Aviv University)

           Monadic, Prompt Lazy Assertions in Haskell
           Frank Huch (CAU Kiel) and Olaf Chitil (University of Kent)

1345-1515 Session 2

           Translation Correctness for First-Order Object-Oriented
           Pattern Matching
           Burak Emir (EPFL Lausanne), Qin Ma (OFFIS)
           and Martin Odersky (EPFL Lausanne)

           Persistent Oberon: A Programming Language with Integrated
Persistence
           Luc Blaser (ETH Zurich)

           More Typed Assembly Languages for Confidentiality
           Dachuan Yu (DoCoMo Communication Laboratories USA)

1515-1630 Poster Session

1630-1730 Session 3

           A Novel Test Case Generation Method for Prolog Programs
           Based on Call Patterns Semantics
           Lingzhong Zhao (Guilin University of Electronic Technology),
           Tianlong Gu (Guilin University of Electronic Technology),
           Junyan Qian (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)
           and Guoyong Cai (Guilin University of Electronic Technology)

           On a Tighter Integration of Functional and Logic Programming
           Frank Huch (CAU Kiel) and Bernd Brassel (CAU Kiel)

1800-2000 Reception

30 Nov (Fri)
------------
  930-1030 Invited Talk

           Scalable Simulation of Biological Signaling Networks
           Vincent Danos (University of Paris VII & CNRS)

1100-1230 Session 4

           Timed, Distributed, Probabilistic, Typed Processes
           Martin Berger (Imperial College London)
           and Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial College London)

           A Probabilistic Applied Pi-Calculus
           Jean Goubault-Larrecq (ENS Cachan),
           Catuscia Palamidessi (Ecole Polytechnique)
           and Angelo Troina (ENS Cachan & Ecole Polytechnique)

           Type-Based Verification of Correspondence Assertions for
           Communication Protocols
           Daisuke Kikuchi (Tohoku University)
           and Naoki Kobayashi (Tohoku University)

1400-1530 Session 5

           Deriving Compilers and Virtual Machines for a Multi-Level
Language
           Atsushi Igarashi (Kyoto University)
           and Masashi Iwaki (Kyoto University)

           Finally Tagless, Partially Evaluated (Tagless Staged
           Interpreters for Simpler Typed Languages)
           Jacques Carette (McMaster University),
           Oleg Kiselyov (FNMOC) and Chung-chieh Shan (Rutgers University)

           Polymorphic Delimited Continuations
           Kenichi Asai (Ochanomizu University)
           and Yukiyoshi Kameyama (University of Tsukuba)

1600-1730 Session 6

           Adjunct Elimination in Context Logic for Trees
           Cristiano Calcagno (Imperial College London),
           Thomas Dinsdale-Young (Imperial College London)
           and Philippa Gardner (Imperial College London)

           Positive Arithmetic without Exchange is a Subclassical Logic
           Stefano Berardi (University of Torino)
           and Makoto Tatsuta (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

           Mixed Inductive/Coinductive Types and Strong Normalization
           Andreas Abel (University of Munich)

1900-2100 Banquet

  1 Dec (Sat)
------------
  930-1030 Invited Talk

           Static and Dynamic Analysis : Better Together
           Sriram Rajamani (Microsoft Research India)

1100-1230 Session 7

           The Semantics of  "Semantic Patches" in Coccinelle:  Program
           Transformation for the Working Programmer
           Neil Jones (University of Copenhagen)
           and Rene Rydhof Hansen (University of Copenhagen)

           An Efficient SSA-based Algorithm for Complete Global Value
Numbering
           Jiu-Tao Nie (Peking University) and Xu Cheng (Peking University)

           A Systematic Approach to Probabilistic Pointer Analysis
           Alessandra Di Pierro (University of Verona),
           Chris Hankin (Imperial College London)
           and Herbert Wiklicky (Imperial College London)

1400-1530 Session 8

           Complete Lattices and Up-to Techniques
           Damien Pous (ENS Lyon)

           A Trace Based Bisimulation for the Spi Calculus: An Extended
Abstract
           Alwen Tiu (Australian National University)

           CCS with Replication in the Chomsky Hierarchy: The Expressive
           Power of Divergence
           Frank Valencia (Ecole Polytechnique),
           Cinzia Di Giusto (University of Bologna),
           Jesus Aranda (Ecole Polytechnique)
           and Mogens Nielsen (University of Aarhus)

1600-1700 Session 9

           Call-by-Name and Call-by-Value in Normal Modal Logic
           Yoshihiko Kakutani (University of Tokyo)

           Call-by-Value is Dual to Call-by-Name, Extended
           Daisuke Kimura (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

1700-1715 Closing note


Organization
-------------

GENERAL CHAIR
   Joxan Jaffar         (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

PROGRAM CHAIR
   Zhong Shao           (Yale University, USA)

PROGRAM COMMITTEE
   Lars Birkedal        (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
   Martin Hofmann       (Univ of Munich, Germany)
   Kohei Honda          (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
   Atsushi Igarashi     (Kyoto University, Japan)
   Suresh Jagannathan   (Purdue University, USA)
   Annie Liu            (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)
   Shin-Cheng Mu        (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
   Henrik Nilsson       (University of Nottingham, UK)
   Michael Norrish      (NICTA, Australia)
   Jens Palsberg        (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
   G. Ramalingam        (Microsoft Research, India)
   Zhendong Su          (University of California, Davis, USA)
   Martin Sulzmann      (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
   Eijiro Sumii         (Tohoku University, Japan)
   Jerome Vouillon      (CNRS, France)
   Kwangkeun Yi         (Seoul National University, Korea)
   Jian Zhang           (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

POSTER SESSION CHAIR
   Eijiro Sumii         (Tohoku University, Japan)

LOCAL ARRANGEMENT CHAIR
   Wei-Ngan Chin        (National University of Singapore, Singapore)