Version française
Home     About     Download     Resources     Contact us    
Browse thread
float array/record unboxing
[ Home ] [ Index: by date | by threads ]
[ Search: ]

[ Message by date: previous | next ] [ Message in thread: previous | next ] [ Thread: previous | next ]
Date: -- (:)
From: Yitzhak Mandelbaum <yitzhakm@C...>
Subject: float array/record unboxing
hi,

Does anyone know whether float arrays/records are unboxed if float is  
used to instantiate a  type parameter? E.g.

module F (R:sig type t end) = struct
   type foo = { a1 : R.t; b1 : R.t; }
end

module M = F(struct type t = float end)

Is M.foo an unboxed array of floats (as per Chapter 18.3.2 in the  
manual) or not? Empirical evidence suggests that the floats *are*  
boxed. If this is the case, can anyone point me to where this feature  
is documented?

Thanks,
Yitzhak
-----------------------------
Yitzhak Mandelbaum