Version française
Home     About     Download     Resources     Contact us    
Browse thread
POPL 2010 - Call for Participation - Early Registration Dec 22
[ Home ] [ Index: by date | by threads ]
[ Search: ]

[ Message by date: previous | next ] [ Message in thread: previous | next ] [ Thread: previous | next ]
Date: -- (:)
From: popl10-announce@s...
Subject: POPL 2010 - Call for Participation - Early Registration Dec 22

*********************************************************************
*                    ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium                   *
*                                 on                                *
*                Principles of Programming Languages                *
*                                                                   *
*                        January 20-22, 2010                        *
*                           Madrid, Spain                           *
*                                                                   *
*                       Call for Participation                      *
*                                                                   *
*                  http://www.cse.psu.edu/popl/10/                  *
*********************************************************************

Important dates

  * Early registration deadline: *** December 22, 2009 ***
  * Hotel reservation deadline:      December 28, 2009
  * Conference:                      January 20-22, 2010

Hotel

  All  the conference  events will  take place  at the  Melia Castilla
  Hotel,  Madrid.  We encourage  attendees to  stay at  the conference
  hotel.  Information about the  hotel can  be found  on the  POPL web
  page: http://www.cse.psu.edu/popl/10/

Scope

  The  annual Symposium on  Principles of  Programming Languages  is a
  forum  for the  discussion of  fundamental principles  and important
  innovations  in the  design,  definition, analysis,  transformation,
  implementation   and    verification   of   programming   languages,
  programming    systems,   and   programming    abstractions.    Both
  experimental and theoretical papers are welcome.

Preliminary program

  A preliminary program can be found  at the end of this email in text
  format, or it can be found here:

	     http://www.cse.psu.edu/popl/10/program.html

Invited speakers 

  * Neil Gershenfeld (MIT, USA)        
  * Thomas A. Henzinger (IST, Austria)

Student Attendees

  Students with accepted papers or posters are encouraged to apply for
  a SIGPLAN PAC grant that will help to cover travel expenses to POPL.
  Details on the  PAC program and the application can  be found in the
  conference web site. PAC also offers support for companion travel.
 

General Chair:
  Manuel Hermenegildo
  Director, IMDEA Software Institute
  Professor, C.S. Department, T.U. of Madrid (UPM), Spain

Program Chair:
  Jens Palsberg
  Professor, UCLA Computer Science Department

Program Committee: 
  Alex Aiken              Stanford University
  Rajeev Alur             University of Pennsylvania
  Cristiano Calcagno      Imperial College, London
  Juan Chen               Microsoft Research
  Wei-Ngan Chin           National University of Singapore
  Mads Dam                Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
  Erik Ernst              Aarhus University
  John Field              IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
  Cormac Flanagan         UC Santa Cruz
  Roberto Giacobazzi      Universita' degli Studi di Verona
  Rachid Guerraoui        EPFL
  Sorin Lerner            UC San Diego
  Calvin Lin              University of Texas, Austin
  Atsushi Ohori           Tohoku University
  Jens Palsberg           UCLA
  Andrey Rybalchenko      Max Planck Institute for Software Systems
  Amr Sabry               Indiana University
  Mooly Sagiv             Tel-Aviv University
  Peter Sewell            University of Cambridge
  Tayssir Touili          CNRS-LIAFA

Affiliated Events

* WFLP: Functional and (Constraint) Logic Programming
    * January 17, 2010

* VMCAI: Verification Model Checking and Abstract Interpretation
    * January 17-19, 2010 

* PADL: Practical Applications of Declarative Languages
    * January 18-19, 2010 

* DAMP: Declarative Aspects of Multicore Programming
    * January 19, 2010 

* PLPV: Programming Languages meets Program Verification
    * January 19, 2010 

* PEPM: Partial Evaluation and Semantics-Based Program Manipulation
    * January 18-19, 2010 

* TLDI:Types in Language Design and Implementation
    * January 23, 2010 


POPL 2010 Preliminary Program
-----------------------------

Wednesday, January 20, 2009
===========================

* Invited talk, 9:00-10:00
* Session Chair: Jens Palsberg (UCLA)
- Reconfigurable Asynchronous Logic Automata
  Neil Gershenfeld (MIT, USA)

* Session: Concurrency, 10:30-11:30 
* Session Chair: John Field (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
- On the Verification Problem for Weak Memory Models     
  Mohamed Faouzi Atig (LIAFA, University Paris Diderot), 
  Ahmed Bouajjani (LIAFA, University Paris Diderot), 
  Sebastian Burckhardt (Microsoft Research), 
  Madan Musuvathi (Microsoft Research)
- Coarse-Grained Transactions     
  Eric Koskinen (University of Cambridge), Matthew Parkinson 
  (University of Cambridge), Maurice Herlihy (Brown University)
- Sequential Verification of Serializability     
  H. Attiya (Technion), G. Ramalingam (Microsoft Research India), 
  N. Rinetzky (Queen Mary University of London)

* Session: Static Analysis I, 12:00-1:00
* Session Chair: Tayssir Touili (CNRS-LIAFA)
- Compositional May-Must Program Analysis: Unleashing the Power of
  Alternation 
  Patrice Godefroid (Microsoft Research Redmond), 
  Aditya V. Nori (Microsoft Research India), 
  Sriram K. Rajamani (Microsoft Research India), 
  Sai Deep Tetali (Microsoft Research India)
- Continuity Analysis of Programs     
  Authors: Swarat Chaudhuri (Pennsylvania State University), 
  Sumit Gulwani (Microsoft Research), 
  Roberto Lublinerman (Pennsylvania State University)
- Program Analysis via Satisfiability Modulo Path Programs     
  William R. Harris (University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI), 
  Sriram Sankaranarayanan (NEC Laboratories America, Princeton, NJ), 
  Franjo Ivancic (NEC Laboratories America, Princeton, NJ), 
  Aarti Gupta (NEC Laboratories America, Princeton, NJ)

* Session: Verified Compilers, 2:30-3:30
* Session Chair: Sorin Lerner (UC San Diego)
- A simple, verified validator for software pipelining     
  Jean-Baptiste Tristan (INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt), 
  Xavier Leroy (INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt)
- A Verified Compiler for an Impure Functional Language     
  Adam Chlipala (Harvard University)
- Verified just-in-time compiler on x86     
  Magnus O. Myreen (University of Cambridge)

* Session: Type Inference, 4:00-5:00
* Session Chair: Benjamin Pierce (University of Pennsylvania)
- Dependent Types from Counterexamples     
  Tachio Terauchi (Tohoku University)
- Low-Level Liquid Types     
  Patrick Rondon (UC San Diego), Ranjit Jhala (UC San Diego), 
  Ming Kawaguchi (UC San Diego)
- Type Inference for Datalog with Complex Type Hierarchies     
  Max Schaefer (Semmle Ltd., Oxford), Oege de Moor (Semmle Ltd., Oxford)

Thursday, January 21, 2009
==========================

* Invited talk, 9:00-10:00
* Session Chair: Jens Palsberg (UCLA)
- From Boolean to Quantitative Notions of Correctness
  Thomas A. Henzinger (IST, Austria) 

* Session: Reasoning about Programs, 10:30-11:30
* Session Chair: Roberto Giacobazzi (Universita' degli Studi di Verona)
- Nominal System T     
  Andrew M. Pitts (University of Cambridge)
- A Theory of Indirection via Approximation     
  Aquinas Hobor (National University of Singapore), 
  Robert Dockins (Princeton University), Andrew W. Appel (Princeton University)
- A Relational Modal Logic for Higher-Order Stateful ADTs     
  Derek Dreyer (MPI-SWS), Georg Neis (MPI-SWS), Andreas Rossberg (MPI-SWS), 
  Lars Birkedal (ITU-Copenhagen)

* Session: Static Analysis II, 12:00-1:00 
* Session Chair: Andrey Rybalchenko (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
- Decision Procedures for Algebraic Data Types with Abstractions     
  Philippe Suter (EPFL), Mirco Dotta (EPFL), Viktor Kuncak (EPFL)
- Automatic Numeric Abstractions for Heap-Manipulating Programs     
  Stephen Magill (Carnegie Mellon University), 
  Ming-Hsien Tsai (National Taiwan University), 
  Peter Lee (Carnegie Mellon University), 
  Yih-Kuen Tsay (National Taiwan University)
- Static Determination of Quantitative Resource Usage for Higher-Order 
  Programs     
  Steffen Jost (University of St Andrews), 
  Hans-Wolfgang Loidl (University of St Andrews), 
  Kevin Hammond (University of St Andrews), 
  Martin Hofmann (Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich)

* Session: Verification, 2:30-3:30
* Session Chair: Xavier Leroy (INRIA Rocquencourt)
- Toward a Verified Relational Database Management System     
  Ryan Wisnesky (Harvard University), Gregory Malecha (Harvard University), 
  Avraham Shinnar (Harvard University), Greg Morrisett (Harvard University)
- Counterexample-Guided Focus     
  Andreas Podelski (University of Freiburg), Thomas Wies (EPFL)
- Structuring the verification of heap-manipulating programs     
  Aleksandar Nanevski (Microsoft Research, Cambridge / IMDEA Software, Spain), 
  Viktor Vefeiadis (Microsoft Research, Cambridge), 
  Josh Berdine (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)

* Session: Types, 4:00-5:00 
* Session Chair: Erik Ernst (Aarhus University)
- Dependent types and program equivalence     
  Limin Jia (University of Pennsylvania), 
  Jianzhou Zhao (University of Pennsylvania), 
  Vilhelm Sjoberg (University of Pennsylvania), 
  Stephanie Weirich (University of Pennsylvania)
- Pure Subtype Systems     
  DeLesley Hutchins (MZA Associates Corporation)
- Modular Session Types for Distributed Object-Oriented Programming     
  Simon J Gay (University of Glasgow, UK), 
  Vasco T Vasconcelos (University of Lisbon, Portugal), 
  Antonio Ravara (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes and Technical
  University of Lisbon, Portugal),   
  Nils Gesbert (University of Glasgow, UK), 
  Alexandre Z Caldeira (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
 

Friday, January 22, 2009
=========================

* Session: Program Synthesis, 9:00-10:00
* Session Chair: Cristiano Calcagno (Imperial College, London)
- From Program Verification to Program Synthesis        
  Saurabh Srivastava (University of Maryland, College Park), 
  Sumit Gulwani (Microsoft Research, Redmond), 
  Jeffrey S. Foster (University of Maryland, College Park)
- Abstraction-Guided Synthesis of Synchronization
  Martin Vechev (IBM Research), Eran Yahav (IBM Research), 
  Greta Yorsh (IBM Research)
- Programming with Angelic Non-determinism     
  Shaon Barman (UC Berkeley), Rastislav Bodik (UC Berkeley), 
  Satish Chandra (IBM TJ Watson Research), Joel Galenson (UC Berkeley),
  Doug Kimelman (IBM TJ Watson Research), Casey Rodarmor (UC Berkeley), 
  Nicholas Tung (UC Berkeley)

* Session: Relating and Integrating Static and Dynamic Checks, 10:30-11:30
* Session Chair: Matthias Felleisen (Northeastern University)
- Contracts Made Manifest     
  Michael Greenberg (University of Pennsylvania), 
  Benjamin Pierce (University of Pennsylvania), 
  Stephanie Weirich (University of Pennsylvania)
- Threesomes, With and Without Blame     
  Jeremy G. Siek (University of Colorado at Boulder), 
  Philip Wadler (University of Edinburgh)
- Integrating Typed and Untyped Code in a Scripting Language     
  Tobias Wrigstad (Purdue University), Francesco Zappa Nardelli (INRIA), 
  Sylvain Lebresne (Purdue University), Johan Ostlund (Purdue University), 
  Jan Vitek (Purdue University)

* Session: Compilers, 12:00-1:00 
* Session Chair: Peter Sewell (University of Cambridge)
- Generating Compiler Optimizations from Proofs     
  Ross Tate (UC San Diego), Michael Stepp (UC San Diego), 
  Sorin Lerner (UC San Diego)
- Automatically Generating Instruction Selectors Using Declarative
  Machine Descriptions  
  Joao Dias (Tufts University), Norman Ramsey (Tufts University)
- Semantics and Algorithms for Data-dependent Grammars     
  Yitzhak Mandelbaum (AT&T Labs - Research), Trevor Jim (AT&T Labs - Research), 
  David Walker (Princeton University)

* Session: Security and Ownership, 2:30-3:30
* Session Chair: Mads Dam (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)
- Paralocks - Role-Based Information Flow Control and Beyond     
  Niklas Broberg (Gothenburg University), 
  David Sands (Chalmers University of Technology) 
- Modular Verification of Security Protocol Code by Typing     
  Karthikeyan Bhargavan (Microsoft Research), 
  Cedric Fournet (Microsoft Research), 
  Andrew D. Gordon (Microsoft Research)
- Dynamically Checking Ownership Policies in Concurrent C/C++ Programs     
  Jean-Phillipe Martin (Microsoft Research Cambridge), 
  Michael Hicks (University of Maryland, College Park), 
  Manuel Costa (Microsoft Research Cambridge), 
  Periklis Akritidis (University of Cambridge), 
  Miguel Castro (Microsoft Research Cambridge)

* Session: Medley, 4:00-5:00 
* Session Chair: Mooly Sagiv (Tel-Aviv University)
- Nested Interpolants     
  Matthias Heizmann (University of Freiburg, Germany), 
  Jochen Hoenicke (University of Freiburg, Germany), 
  Andreas Podelski (University of Freiburg, Germany)
- Monads in Action     
  Andrzej Filinski (University of Copenhagen)
- Higher-Order Multi-Parameter Tree Transducers and Recursion Schemes
  for Program Verification 
  Naoki Kobayashi (Tohoku University), Naoshi Tabuchi (Tohoku University), 
  Hiroshi Unno (Tohoku University)